Weekly Offer

Privacy Policy

Power n Sun operates the www.powernsun.com website.

If you choose to use our Site, then you agree to the collection and use of information in relation with this policy. We use your Personal Information only for providing and improving the Site. By using the Site, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy. We will not use or share your information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy.

The terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms and Conditions, which is accessible at www.powernsun.com , unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy.

 

Information Collection and Use

For a better experience while using our Site, we may require you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information, including but not limited to your name, phone number, email address and postal address. The information that we collect will be used to contact or identify you.

 

Log Data

We want to inform you that whenever you visit our Site, we collect information that your browser sends to us that is called Log Data. This Log Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser version, pages of our Site that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, and other statistics.

 

Communication

We may use your Personal Information to contact you with newsletters, marketing or promotional materials new products and other updates.

 

Opt -Out

If after your opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, by mailing us at info(at)powernsun.com

 

Cookies

Cookies are files with small amount of data that is commonly used an anonymous unique identifier. These are sent to your browser from the website that you visit and are stored on your computer’s hard drive.

Our website uses these “cookies” to collect information and to improve our Site. You have the option to either accept or refuse these cookies, and know when a cookie is being sent to your computer. If you choose to refuse our cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Site.

 

Security

We value your trust in providing us your Personal Information, thus we are striving to use commercially acceptable means of protecting it. But remember that no method of transmission over the internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure and reliable, and we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

 

Links to Other Sites

Our Site may contain links to other sites. If you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that site. Note that we do not operate these external sites. Therefore, we strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of these websites. We have no control over, and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third-party sites or Sites.

 

Changes to This Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. Thus, we advise you to review this page periodically for any changes. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page. These changes are effective immediately, after they are posted on this page.

 

Contact Us

If you have any questions or suggestions about our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact us.

 

Return, Cancellation, and Refund Policy

Our Return/Cancellation/Refund Policy is simple, convenient, and hassle-free. While we would like you to keep and enjoy the item you’ve bought on www.powernsun.com , we equally want you to have the peace of mind knowing that an item bought can be easily returned or exchanged within certain time-frames and conditions. After all, keeping our Customers happy is the whole point of Power n Sun and we’d love to hear from you at any time regarding any of your purchases made.

If you’ve had a change of mind, you could do so for all items bought on our website except Battery and Solar Panels.

 

Cancellation Policy

All orders can be cancelled before delivery. To cancel an order the Customer need to notify us either by phone +97172338845 or email ( info(at)powernsun.com ).

->> Upon cancellation of an order, the Customer receives an email confirmation.

->> If an order is cancelled before shipment initiation no cancellation charges are made. -

->> If an order is cancelled after shipment standard cancellation charges apply which may or may not exceed shipment and shipment return charges. 

 

Return Policy

To return an order the Customer needs to notify us either by phone +971 7 2338845 or email info(at)powernsun.com

1. All returned items must be in new condition (AS SOLD CONDITION), in their original box, and must include all packing material, blank warranty cards, manuals, and all accessories.

2. Goods must be complete, unused, and in 'AS NEW' condition (i.e. if you have opened the box to examine the product it must have been done so without damaging the box and factory packaging/seals or damaging the product in any way) and must be carefully re-packaged as received.

3. Any 'FREE GIFTS' with the products must also be returned in 'AS NEW' condition.

4. Delivery charges for returning an item(s) are to be paid and are the responsibility of the customer.

5. Defective items may be repaired or exchanged at our discretion for the same model or manufacturer's equivalent model. Items returned because of wrong specifications may be replaced with items of correct specification or processed for payment refund if not available.

6. Upon receipt of a returned order, items are inspected. If found in proper condition and order, order amount less any applicable shipment returns charges is refunded to the Customer.

 

Refund Policy

1. Orders Cancelled Before Shipment Initiation: - Where customer has made a full or partial payment full amount paid less financial fee is refunded. Payment made by Credit/Debit Card is refunded by reversing the Credit/Debit Card transaction which may take up to 4 weeks and may include standard cancellation charges.

2. Orders Cancelled After Shipment Initiation: - Where customer has made a full or partial payment full amount paid less ‘shipment and return charges’ is refunded. Payment made by Credit/Debit Card is refunded by reversing the Credit/Debit Card transaction which may take up to 4 weeks and may include standard cancellation charges.

3. Orders Cancelled and Returned After Delivery: - Subject to the returns acceptance terms detailed above, full amount paid less, shipment, return shipment and any other applicable handling charges are refunded. Payment made by Credit/Debit Card is refunded by reversing the Credit/Debit Card transaction which may take up to 4 weeks and may include standard cancellation charges.

 

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

->> Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes

->> If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at info(at)powernsun.com

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to .

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

 

List of cookies we collect

The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.

COOKIE nameCOOKIE Description
CART The association with your shopping cart.
CATEGORY_INFO Stores the category info on the page, that allows to display pages more quickly.
COMPARE The items that you have in the Compare Products list.
CURRENCY Your preferred currency
CUSTOMER An encrypted version of your customer id with the store.
CUSTOMER_AUTH An indicator if you are currently logged into the store.
CUSTOMER_INFO An encrypted version of the customer group you belong to.
CUSTOMER_SEGMENT_IDS Stores the Customer Segment ID
EXTERNAL_NO_CACHE A flag, which indicates whether caching is disabled or not.
FRONTEND You sesssion ID on the server.
GUEST-VIEW Allows guests to edit their orders.
LAST_CATEGORY The last category you visited.
LAST_PRODUCT The most recent product you have viewed.
NEWMESSAGE Indicates whether a new message has been received.
NO_CACHE Indicates whether it is allowed to use cache.
PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART A link to information about your cart and viewing history if you have asked the site.
POLL The ID of any polls you have recently voted in.
POLLN Information on what polls you have voted on.
RECENTLYCOMPARED The items that you have recently compared.
STF Information on products you have emailed to friends.
STORE The store view or language you have selected.
USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.
VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDS The products that you have recently viewed.
WISHLIST An encrypted list of products added to your Wishlist.
WISHLIST_CNT The number of items in your Wishlist.